OLDEST - Ring of bells in Christendom - St Lawrence, Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373491 N 5769026
St Lawrence Church is a grade 2* listed church in Ipswich, Suffolk, that is now used as a community centre. The 15th-century church has the oldest set of church bells in the world.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The church's tower features the oldest ring of church bells remaining in the world. The five bells, hung in a modern steel frame for change ringing, are known as "Wolsey's bells", after Cardinal Wolsey who was raised in the area. It is believed that Wolsey's uncle may have commissioned one of the bells. Four of them were cast circa 1450 and a fifth added circa 1480. The bells remain undamaged and unmodified, and still include their original clappers. In 1985 the bells were removed when the tower was declared unsafe. After reconstruction of the tower and the installation of a new bell frame, the bells, having been overhauled by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry, were returned to working use in September 2009. According to the IHCT, the next oldest set of five are located in St Bartholomew the Great and date from 1500.

The bells are recognised as being historically important by the Church of England's Church Building Council."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Ipswich, Suffolk