Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Map showing the remaining towers A, C, D, E, F & J on the Martello Trail. Info board identifies this as tower C

"It was lopsided. What the construction team of 200 years ago must have thought as they stood back to admire their work and realised that Martello Tower C – built on the remote Essex marshes, at colossal cost to the government – was listing to one side like a sinking ship, one can only imagine.

The Royal Engineers had to even it up by digging under the other side until that sank, too. It opened in 1810; one of a chain of elliptical, impregnable mini fortresses built along the south and east English coasts by order of William Pitt the Younger. Victory at Trafalgar or not, he wasn't taking risks with the French.

How times have changed. Today, as part of an artistic entente cordiale, Tower C – now a digital arts centre in the hamlet of Jaywick, near Clacton-on-Sea – is participating in Fleet: Art in the Haven Ports, a public art project linking six historic port sites in Essex and Suffolk with similar venues in France.

Exhibitions, guided walks and bike rides run until autumn – visitors can go by train, ferry, bicycle, bus or foot – and the British venues will show work by artists-in-residence (two are French), curated by Gavin Turk. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location Name: Martello Tower C, Jaywick