Vienna (Austria)
33U E 601355 N 5340148
Historic center of Austrian capital city famous for its museums, café houses, concert halls and historical monuments.
Location: Wien, Austria

[EN]

History

The history of Vienna goes back to the first century AD. The Romans called this settlement Vindobona: the remains of the Roman era are still recognisable in the present day city centre. In the Middle Ages, Vienna became a remarkable trading metropolis founded on the trading routes for amber and salt. During the Habsburg Dynasty Vienna developed into one of the largest cultural and economical centres of Europe. The reign of Maria Theresa was an important period in the history of the city: Vienna became famous and glamorous. The marks of the baroque and rococo are still recognizable in the city. Vienna's heyday was in the second half of the 19th century, during the reign of Franz Joseph and his wife Elisabeth. This period is remarkable for both Budapest and Vienna as they became modern cities at that time. The Ring road was built in 1857 in the place of the old city wall.

Quoted from: Vienna hotel guide

Sights

Hofburg Palace

Hofburg Palace is the former imperial palace in the centre of Vienna. Part of the palace forms the official residence and workplace of the President of Austria. Built in the 13th century and expanded in the centuries since, the palace has housed some of the most powerful people in European and Austrian history, including monarchs of the Habsburg dynasty, rulers of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. It was the principal imperial winter residence, as Schönbrunn Palace was their summer residence.

Stephansdom

St. Stephen's Cathedral is the mother church of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Vienna and the seat of the Archbishop of Vienna, Christoph Cardinal Schönborn, OP. The current Romanesque and Gothic form of the cathedral, seen today in the Stephansplatz, was largely initiated by Duke Rudolf IV (1339–1365) and stands on the ruins of two earlier churches, the first a parish church consecrated in 1147. The most important religious building in Vienna, St. Stephen's Cathedral has borne witness to many important events in Habsburg and Austrian history and has, with its multi-coloured tile roof, become one of the city's most recognizable symbols. The funeral of the Italian composer, Antonio Vivaldi occurred in this cathedral in 1741.

Schönbrunn Palace

Schönbrunn Palace is a former imperial summer residence located in Vienna, Austria. The 1,441-room Baroque palace is one of the most important architectural, cultural and historical monuments in the country. Since the mid-1950s it has been a major tourist attraction. The history of the palace and its vast gardens spans over 300 years, reflecting the changing tastes, interests, and aspirations of successive Habsburg monarchs.

And many others like : Albertina, State Opera, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Naturhistorisches Museum, Austrian Parliament Building or Rathaus.

Quoted from: Wikipedia
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: A Traveler's Lifelist