Mankins Crossing
14R E 635807 N 3391290
This small post-mounted subject marker stands at the southeast corner of the intersection of SH 29 with county road 100, just east of the San Gabriel River bridge.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

THC Atlas data:
Index Entry: Mankins Crossing
Address: SH 29
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: bridges; roads
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Marker Location: 3 mi. E on SH 29, at San Gabriel River bridge.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(100 yards west) This historic crossing on the San Gabriel River was named for pioneer settler Samuel Mankins, who purchased land along the river in 1849. The limestone bed in the river provided a convenient crossing for area farmers. A nearby community included a school, church, and cotton gin. A 1914 concrete and gravel causeway was replaced by a State Highway Department concrete bridge in 1931. After the Highway Department built a new bridge on higher ground at Highway 29 in 1958, the Mankins Crossing bridge became a popular recreational site for area residents. (1990) Marker is property of the State of Texas