No. 2060, Kostel Nejsvetejsiho Srdce Pane, CZ
The Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Our Lord in Prague's Vinohrady.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

EN
The Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Our Lord (Czech: Kostel Nejsvetejšího Srdce Páne) is Roman Catholic church at Jirího z Podebrad square in Prague's Vinohrady. It is built in 1929-1932 and designed by famous architect Jože Plecnik.

The church is considered as one of the most significant Czech sacral constructions of the 20th century. In the wide 42m high tower wall are huge nearly eight-metre diameter glazed clocks. In the basement is a spacious chapel with a barrel vault. Inside is altar made of white marble and a three-metre gilded figure of Christ and six statues of the patrons of Bohemia. During WWII the six bells from tower were melted down for arms production and in 1992 two copies returned.

CZ
Rímskokatolický kostel Nejsvetejšího Srdce Páne stojí na pražském námestí Jirího z Podebrad ve ctvrti Vinohrady. Jde o monumentální moderní stavbu známého slovinského architekta Josipa Plecnika, která byla realizována v letech 1928 až 1932 formou režného zdiva.

Kostel má širokou hlavní vež se šesti zvony a rozmernými kulatými hodinami, která dosahuje výšky 42 metru. Hodiny mají prumer témer 7,5 metru a jsou nejvetší v Cesku. V podzemí je prostorná kaple s valenou klenbou.
Opening Times:

Rating: