Stela to the memory of deported Jewish children - Paris( 6th arrond.), France
31U E 451208 N 5411403
[FR] La Stèle était dévoilé le 18 novembre 2011 dans un atmosphère empreinte d'émotion. [EN] The stela was unveiled November 18, 2011 in an emotional atmosphere.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR} La stèle était érigé dans le square Félix Desruelles, à l'initiative de l'AMEJD du 6th arrondissement et de sa présidente Madame Novodorski-Deniau, à la memoire des six tout-pétits enfants juifs déportés et assassinés entre 1942 et 1944.

La plaque érigéé porte les noms de six tout petits enfants du 6eme : Régis HASS-DAUTRICOURT (4 ans), Hugues DAUTRICOURT (8 mois), Lena DYMETMAN (2 ans), Evelyne HERSZBERG (3 ans), Georgerre KAGAN (3 ans), Lea KAGAN (6 ans).

Les petits Kagan et Lena Dymetmann ont été déportées le 26 août 1942, Lena avec sa maman et les petites Kagan, seules. Leur maman, arrêtée lors de la rafle du Vel d'Hiv, avait déjà été déportée auparavant tout comme le papa de Lena. Evelyne Herzsberg a été déportée le 25 mars 1943 avec sa maman. Hugues et Régis Dautricourt ont été déportés avec leur maman le 17 décembre 1943. Tous les enfants ont été immédiatement conduits ans les "chambres à gaz" à leur arrivée dans les camps. L'apposition de cette stèle dédiée aux "tout petits enfants" intervient après que trois plaques ont été apposées sur trois écoles du 6e, fréquentées par des enfants juifs déportés : 42 rue Madame, 7 rue du Jardinet et 5 rue du Pont de Lodi.

[EN] The stela was erected in Félix Desruelles square upon the initiative of AMEJD (Association pour la Mémoire des Enfants Juifs Déportés) and its president Ms. Novodorfski-Deniau remember six small Jewish children deported and assasinated between 1942 and 1944.

The plaque is inscribed with the names of six small children from the 6th arrondissement :

Régis HASS-DAUTRICOURT (4 years), Hugues DAUTRICOURT (8 months), Lena DYMETMAN (2 years), Evelyne HERSZBERG (3 years), Georgerre KAGAN (3 years), Lea KAGAN (6 years).

The Kagan children and Lena Dymetmann were deported on August 26, 1942, Lena with here mother and the Kagan children all alone. Their mother arrested during the Vel d'Hiv round up, had already been deported as it was also with the father of Lena. Evelyne Herzsberg was deported March 25, 1943 with her mother. Hugues and Régis Dautricourt were deported with their mother December 17, 1943. All of the children were immediately lead to the "gas chambers" upon their arrival at the camps.

The text of the memorial reads (translated into English) as follows :

"Arrested by the police of the Vichy government, accomplices of the Nazi occupiers, more than 1,000 children were deported from France from 1942 to 1944, and assassinated at Auschwitz because they were born Jewish.

Many of them lived in Paris in the 6th arrondissement. Among them, six small children were not yet old enough to attend school.

In passing, read their names, your memory is their only gravestone."

*Text taken and translated from the December 2011 edition of "Notre 6eme - Le journal du 6eme Arrondissement" page 5.
Physical Address:
Square Félix Desruelles