Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (Rovecné, CZ)
33U E 598532 N 5492571
Pískovcová busta prvního ceskoslovenského prezidenta. / Sandstone bust of first president of Czechoslovakia.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

[CZ]

Busta

Busta vyrobená zrejme v roce 1928 pochází z dílny Julia Pelikána. Je umístena na pomníku padlým v 1. svetové válce. Behem okupace byla ukrývána místními obcany a od roku 1985 byla umístena v galerii v Novém Meste na Morave. Na své puvodní místo byla navrácena 7.3. 1990.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (7. brezna 1850 Hodonín – 14. zárí 1937 Lány) byl ceský státník, politik, filozof a pedagog. V roce 1918 se stal prvním prezidentem nove vzniklého Ceskoslovenska a funkci vykonával až do 14. prosince 1935. Zákonem c. 232/1935 Sb. z. a n., z 21. prosince 1935 byl za zásluhy na vzniku samostatného státu oznacen za Prezidenta osvoboditele.

Zdroj a více informací: Wikipedia

[EN]

Bust

Bust was made in 1928 by Julius Pelikán and was located on World War I Memorial. During World War II was hidden by citizens and since 1985 was in gallery in Nové Mesto na Morave. 7.3. 1990 was placed on its original site.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, sometimes called Thomas Masaryk in English (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937), was a Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Austro-Hungarian monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded.

Source and more information: Wikipedia