Historic Route 66 - Gigantic Route 66 Highway Shield - Pontiac, Illinois, USA
16T E 362731 N 4526811
This gigantic, Route 66 Shield, has been designed as a photo opportunity for Mother Road travellers & their Vehicle. The 66 mural is painted on the rear wall of the Route 66 Hall of Fame Museum, in Pontiac, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The giant mural/logo of the Route 66 Highway shield is approx. 30 feet high. The mural features, an asphalt ribbon, the cities of Chicago and St. Louis, are represented, and of course the text, Pontiac, Illinois.
The mural is available dawn to dusk, and free to pose with, so you can get your Kodak moment with your Car, truck, or RV on Route 66 actual historic 66 pavement.
The whole area was roped off the day we were there, for maintenance, so alas, no photo with our Jeep.

From the Roadside America Web Site:
"Don't miss the original Route 66 paving bricks found behind this wonderful museum. They let you pull right up in your car, and take a pic in front of this cool mural!" text source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66