871±2 Landnámssýningin, Settlement Exhibition, Aðalstræti 16, 101 Reykjavík, Iceland.
The 871±2 Settlement Exhibition is based around the archaeological remains of the oldest relics of human habitation in Reykjavík.
Location: Iceland

In 2001 archaeological remains were excavated in Aðalstræti. These turned out to be the oldest relics of human habitation in Reykjavík. A wall fragment was found dating before 871 AD and during the excavation a hall or a longhouse was found as well, dating from the tenth century. The hall and the wall fragment are now preserved at their original location as the focal point of an exhibition about life in Viking Age Reykjavík called The Settlement Exhibition, Reykjavík 871±2.

Why 871±2? A layer of tephra was deposited over the whole of Iceland around 871 AD from an eruption in the Torfajokull area, about 400 km to the east. The eruption and subsequent tephra layer has been dated to 871, with a possible range of error or two years either way. The tephra plays a crucial role in dating finds from the early years of Reykjavik history with the layer showing in the middle of the wall - giving an accurate date of building - and in a layer under the foundations of the long house.

The whole of the exhibit is at least one storey down, under the adjacent buildings and footpath with a fenced glass panel in the footpath giving light onto the entrance to the longhouse. A panoramic view of the surroundings has been created with video vignettes and audio showing life as it may have been. There are also interactive videos showing the various parts of the dwelling and how the various areas within the house may have been used.

For further information see:- 871±2

Children (under 18) and Seniors (70+) are admitted free of charge. Some of the above words have been taken from the website.

The coordinates given are for the entrance plaza.

Theme: