Woman’s Club of Palo Alto - Palo Alto, CA
The Woman’s Club of Palo Alto on Homer Ave.

"The Woman’s Club of Palo Alto is a one-story meeting hall located at the intersection of Homer Avenue and Cowper Street within two blocks of the city center. The design of the building combines elements of Tudor Revival and Craftsman. The exterior of the main facade is stucco above a water table at the height of the sills of larger windows. Below this is a band of wood clapboarding that runs around the entire building. Decorative half-timbering, details of the main entry portico, and doorways and windows are wood. Large oak trees surround the building. Since its construction in 1916 it has been in continual use as a women’s club for social and civic meetings. The Woman’s Club of Palo Alto was founded in 1894. In 1906 the membership raised $1,500 to buy the lot on Homer Avenue, but it took 10 more years to raise the $10,590 for construction. Charles Edward Hodges, noted architect of the day and Resident Architect of Stanford University from 1900 to 1906, designed the building." (visit link)
475 Homer Avenue
Palo Alto, CA USA