Hamilton-Bragg Cemetery
14S E 742810 N 3560177
Texas Historical Marker at the Hamilton-Bragg Cemetery, which has burials of some of Navarro County's earliest pioneers.

The cemetery is protected by barbed wire, and what appears to be the road (through a pasture, protected by cattle) to the cemetery gate has a prominent "No entry without permission" sign. Unfortunately, there is no contact information provided, and there was nobody at the nearest home (across the road) when I visited.

Marker Text:
The James Hamilton, Jr. family left Tennessee for Texas ca. 1841. Upon James' death in Arkansas, his wife Elizabeth and their children continued the journey, arriving in Navarro County ca. 1846. Elizabeth Hamilton died on August 7, 1857, and is buried in Hamilton-Bragg Cemetery. The Hamiltons' daughter, Julia (Hamilton) Bragg (d. 1900) is also buried at the site, along with her husband, Joseph O. Bragg (d. 1873) and four of their children. The earliest known burial in the cemetery is that of Joseph and Julia Bragg's son, James, who died on January 18, 1855. Today, Hamilton-Bragg Cemetery remains as a symbol of a pioneering Navarro County family. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005 Marker is Property of the State of Texas