Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre - Trail, BC
11U E 449130 N 5438309
Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre is a wheelchair accessible swimming and fitness facility located at 1875 Columbia Avenue. Its Grand Opening took place on October 26, 1996.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The ribbon cutting at the grand opening of the Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre was performed by then mayor Sandy Santori. As of 2015 Mr. Santori has had 17 years of experience in the political arena. Though most of his political posts have been in municipal politics, as councillor and mayor, five years after this grand opening he began a four year term as a member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA West Kootenay Boundary) in 2001, as a member of the BC Liberal party. in 2005 he resigned and became general manager of the Rossland-Trail Country Club. Read more of Sandy's achievements.

The plaque reads as follows:

CITY OF TRAIL

AQUATIC AND LEISURE CENTRE

OFFICIALLY OPENED OCTOBER 26, 1996
BY MAYOR SANDY SANTORI
THIS FACILITY IS DEDICATED TO THE PEOPLE OF TRAIL IN
RECOGNITION OF THEIR VISION AND ONGOING COMMITMENT
TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITY.

MAYOR SANDY SANTORI
COUNCILLOR DIETER BOGS
COUNCILLOR CINDY COELHO
COUNCILLOR GORDON DEROSA
COUNCILLOR GORDON GATTAFONI
COUNCILLOR RONALD JOSEPH
COUNCILLOR FRED ROMANO
CITY MANAGER
CITY CLERK
RECREATION & FACILITIES MANAGER
CITY TREASURER
PUBLIC WORKS MANAGER
DON DEGAGNE
JAMIE FORBES
ADIE TAMBELLINI
DAVID PEREHUDOFF
LARRY ABENANTE
ARCHITECT
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER
JOHNSTON SPORT ARCHITECTURE
TASK CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT INC.
Built in 1996 this multimillion-dollar facility has won several awards for its design and structure. Amenities include meeting rooms, fitness centre and aquatic facilities: 25m competition pool, leisure pool, slide, hot tub and steam room.

As the largest aquatic center and multi-spot facility between Kelowna and Cranbrook the Trail Aquatic and Leisure center serves as the hub of competition and recreation in the West Kootenay swimming and fitness world.

Featuring an 8 lane, 25 metre competition pool with the possibility of up to 2,500 portable bleacher seats for big events, the venue is well suited to host high end swimming events such as the 2001 and 2008 BC Provincials which were successfully hosted in Trail.

Home to the active and successful swim club the Trail Stingrays the Trail Aquatic and Leisure Center has a strong swimming and competitive history.

In addition to the competition pool a vast play pool featuring numerous water features for kids of all ages to play about exists next to the competition pool. The swimming area also contains a large hot tub, steam room indoor, waterslide as well as 1 and 3 meter springboards.

Amenities
• Pools - Main pool (8 lane, 25 m competition pool), leisure pool, hot tub
• Waterslide
• Diving boards: 3 meter and 1 meter
• Water features
• Steam room
• Competition electronic scoreboard
• Change rooms - family, men's and women's
• Fitness Centre - 4 treadmills, upright bikes, spin bikes, Octane elliptical machines, AMT machines, free weights, functional trainer, Paramount selectorized machines, plate loaded equipment and balance training equipment.
• Meeting rooms
• Wheelchair accessible
From the Leisure Centre

They have a membership fee structure based on residency and age. It seems quite reasonable, for use of the pool and fitness centre. The per visit fee of $6.00 is for a drop-in visit. As long as you remain in the facility, you can stay all day. This also includes use of the fitness centre and other facilities.

What was opened/inaugurated?: The Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Trail mayor Sandy Santori