Teague Cemetery - Aurora, TX
14S E 639886 N 3657108
Teague Cemetery is a small, inactive, once-abandoned family cemetery in Aurora, TX. There are twenty-nine noted burials here, and there could be more in unmarked graves.

The Texas Historical Marker itself is easily approached from McGoodwin Rd, but there is no easy way to reach this cemetery besides walking. Sue Tackel has a terrific page (visit link) about this cemetery, but the directions won't help in 2015: She mentions turning left in front of a barn and then proceeding down a road where you'll see the cemetery gate. This is private property, and when I asked the owner how to find the cemetery, he indicated that I needed to go back up to the locked gate at N 33° 2.5091' W 97° 30.2908'. You'll hop the gate and cross the pasture to reach the cemetery. Please be careful to park where you won't be in anybody's way, and remember, you're on private property, so be a good guest.

The historical marker provides some background:

Named for John Teague, a veteran of the War with Mexico (1846-48), who came from Missouri with his family in 1858 and settled this land. Teague also served on the frontier during the Civil War. Teague's mother, or a son, was possibly the first burial here. The earliest gravestone is that of the Rev. Jacob Moffett, who was killed by Indians on Sept. 5, 1865. The cemetery contains about 30 graves, of which only 12 have inscribed tombstones. In 1885, Teague moved to Foard County, and the cemetery was no longer used, as other burial plots were opened in the area.