Hrzánský palác / Hrzán Palace - Hradcany (Prague)
33U E 456658 N 5548657
Depicted Hrzán Palace (Hrzánský palác), located in Loretánská street in Hradcany district of Prague, took its late-Baroque look during the last of many rebuildings in the 2nd half of the 18th century...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Hrzán Palace, originally a Gothic burgherhouse, owned by famous master builder Petr Parlér, was rebuilt in late-Gothic and Renaissance style, respectively by its later noble owners (Lobkowicz and Sternberk). It was acquired by the Kolowrat house in the 1750´s and subsequently converted into an early Baroque four-wing residence. Later the palace changed owner several times and from the hands of the Hrzán of Harrasov house passed to the possesion of the St. Vitus Provostship. Present palace' look is a result of its last principal rebuilding financed by provost František Kazimír Strachovský. In the 1950´s the palace was adapted based on a project of V. Lorenc and F. Vrána to suit the needs of state representation. The palace is built in a steep slope so its front side in Loretánská street has only one floor, on the other side in Úvoz street it has five floors.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace