New Synagogue - Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
33U E 559780 N 5562499
Former Synagogue built in 1905 located on the intersection of Ceskoslovenske armady street and Pospišilova street in Hradec Králové
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The former synagogue designed by the architect Václav Weinzettelwas built in 1904-1905. The synagogue built in Moorish style was consecrated on September 24, 1905. Jewish population in that year was about 300 in Hradec Kralove. The synagogue served its purpose until World War II, i.e. about to the end of 1942, when all the Jews from the town had been deported, and very few survived the war. After the WW 2 after very short period it was "cancelled" and under Communist regime in Czechoslovakia it served as a library. In 2007 the building was given back to Czech Kehilla. The synagogue represents one of the biggest ones built in Central Europe.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative