Agnes Agatha Schuster-King - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
The plaque to Agnes Agatha Schuster-King is located at the entrance to the First Lady's Garden across from Government House in Charlotte Amalie on St. Thomas Island.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The inscription on the plaque reads:

In accordance with Act No. 6491 Approved by Governor Charles W. Turnbull on December 29, 2001 / This historic Garden / The First Lady's Garden is dedicated to the memory of Mrs. Agne Agatha Schuster-King Oct. 21, 1919 - April 23, 2003 / Wife of Governor Cyril Emmanuel King / The first native-born Second Lady and the second native-born First Lady of the United States Virgin Islands. / In recognition of her outstanding contributions to the people of the Virgin Islands in the restoration and beautification of the Territory and her forty-five years of exemplary service to the American Red Cross, for which she received the Clara Barton Bronze Medal. / Dedicated February 16, 2006 / Charles W. Turnbull, Ph.D. / Governor

Location: The First Lady's Garden