Trimble Cemetery - Wise County, TX
14S E 629120 N 3668976
Trimble Cemetery is an old but slightly active cemetery of at least eighty documented burials, but given the number of crosses representing graves, there are certainly more here.

The cemetery is located at the end of a loop at the end of Wise County Road 4292, not far from Paradise, TX. A Texas Historical Marker provides some background on this Historic Texas Cemetery:

Trimble Cemetery was the main burial ground used by the residents of the tiny community of Flatwood (also known as Davis City) that existed during the late nineteenth century. The cemetery is named for an early owner of the property, James W. Trimble, who purchased land including the cemetery site in 1877. In 1921, B.F. Walker and W.S. Smith each deeded a small portion of their land to formally establish the three-acre Trimble Cemetery. The earliest marked graves in the cemetery are those of one-year-old Ollie M. Rucker and sixteen-year-old Benjamin J. Brown, who both died in 1877. The cemetery serves as a record of the early settlers of the Davis City and Flatwood communities and their descendants.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2008