Touristic boardwalk in Plakánek Valley / Drevený chodnícek v údolí Plakánku - Ceský Ráj (East Bohemia)
33U E 509636 N 5592482
Depicted wooden touristic boardwalk You can find in the central section of romantic Plakánek Valley (údolí Plakánku) in Bohemian Paradise Protected Landscape Area (CHKO Ceský Ráj) in Eastern Bohemia.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Plakánek Valley is connecting Gothic Kost Castle in village Podkost (passing the Obora lake) and the village Strehom. This romantic and by tourists beloved valley is rocky and mostly surrounded with pine-tree forests. It was named after the Plakánek family which, under the rule of Count Herman Cernín in the 17th century, manufactured wood coal at this place.

Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 300

What is the boardwalk over?:
The boarwalk (a part of marked touristic path from Strehom to Podkost) crosses creek Klenice and surrounding wetlands in central section of Plakánek Valley.

Boardwalk material: wood