Historic Route 66 - Phillips 66 Gas Station - Chandler, OK
14S E 691705 N 3953132
1930 Phillips 66 Filling Station. A classic Route 66 Cottage style gas station, in the process of being restored. Located alongside the Mother Road, in Chandler, Oklahoma.

The Chandler Phillips 66 station is typical of the type B cottage style, built by the Phillips 66 Petroleum Company 1927 through 1938.

"The award-winning restoration of this classic, cottage-style 1930 Phillips 66 gas station - now listed on the National Register of Historic Places - has been a labour love for Vietnam vet Bill Fernau, who bought the place in 1999. Work carries on to this day and his ultimate aim to reopen it as an operational service station with vintage pumps and a repair shop. Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
7th and Manvel