Oldest - Standing Structure in the Virgin Islands - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Currently under renovation, Fort Christian is an iconic National Historic Landmark which has been in continuous use since 1671. It is located in the center of Charlotte Amalie Old Town.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Fort Christian is a Danish-built fort in Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas. In 1672, Governor Jørgen Iversen Dyppel initiated the construction of Fort Christian, named after King Christian V. In the 18th century, the fort was expanded and in 1874 a new entrance with a Victorian Clock tower was added. As the oldest standing structure in the U.S. Virgin Islands, this fort has served as a town center, a government building, and a jail. It currently holds the St. Thomas Museum. This museum holds artifacts and art of the Danish period. The date over the main gate is 1671.

Fort Christian was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

As of April 2007 the fort is under renovation. The renovations had not been completed as of February 2015.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Entrance to the fort