First Methodist Church of Brookshire
15R E 214428 N 3298445
A marker near the entrance of the First UMC in Brookshire, Waller County. Originally known as the Union Chapel Methodist Church (and later on Asbury Chapel), it was established in 1844 and is one of the oldest Methodist churches in the state.

Marker Text:
This church traces its origin to the establishment of the Union Chapel Methodist church by the Rev. Churchill Fulshear in the former community of Pittsville (6 mi. S) in 1844. Union Chapel served settlers in this area and moved to a new location about 2 miles south of here in 1880. The church later changed its name to Asbury Chapel. The Asbury sanctuary was sold in 1893, the year Brookshire was founded, and the proceeds used to construct a new church building at this site. At that time the name of the church was changed to Brookshire Methodist Church. The Rev. J. W. Holt served as the congregation's first pastor. New sanctuaries were built after damage caused by the storms of 1900 and 1915. Due to the country's involvement in World War I, the rebuilding of the sanctuary in 1915 was difficult and required that the church provide its own labor. Four classrooms were added to the church building in 1928. The church became a full station of the Methodist church in 1946. In 1953 a new sanctuary was built at this site and in 1968 the name of the church was changed to First United Methodist Church of Brookshire. First Methodist has throughout its history served the community with various programs and activities. (1993)