Emancipation Garden - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Emancipation Garden is a park located in the heart of Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The park was built in 1998 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the freeing of the slaves which took place July 3, 1848. A commemorative plaque and a bronze bust of a freed slave blowing a conch shell are featured. Two other monuments show the island's Danish-American connection, a bust of Denmark's King Christian and a scaled-down model of the U.S. Liberty Bell.

The park is surrounded by historical buildings, including the Emancipation Garden Post Office and Government House. Official government ceremonies are frequently held here.

The gazebo hosts concerts and other activities throughout the year, including a free concert by Jimmy Cliff in 1980.

The trees shading the park are Lignum Vitae, one of the hardest and slowest growing trees on earth, and commonly used in colonial times as foundation posts for island buildings.