Walnut Canyon Bridge - Historic Route 66 - Winona, Arizona, USA.
12S E 461642 N 3896618
A Parker through truss bridge over Walnut Creek on an old alignment of Historic Route 66. The bridge listed in 1988 on the National Register of Historic Places. Located on Old Route 66 at Townsend-Winona Road in Winona, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Walnut Canyon, Historic Route 66 bridge, carried the Mother Road from its inception in 1926 to 1949 but alas is no longer fit for vehicles, due to impact or stress damage & age. The damage can be seen in this listings photo gallery. The good news, the bridge is safe for pedestrian & cycle traffic. So you can cross on the actual US.66 roadbed, that so many generations of Mother Road travellers have done before you.
Due to its National Register of Historic Places, listing the Route 66 bridge is now protected by Law.

NRHP info: Walnut Canyon Bridge (added 1988 - #88001660)
Townsend-Winona Hwy. Winona, AZ.

"In 1922, the United States Bureau of Public Roads undertook a 23-mile road-building project along the Winslow Highway that stretched between Flagstaff and Angel through the Coconino National Forest in Arizona. The largest structure built as part of the project was the Walnut Canyon Bridge, which spans the canyon crossing Walnut Creek one mile northwest of Winona. Soon after its completion in 1924, the road and the bridge became part of Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)

Facts & great photos from the Bridgehunter web Site:
"Parker through truss bridge over Walnut Creek on an old alignment of Historic Route 66 now Townsend-Winona Road. Winona, Coconino County, Arizona.
Status: Open to pedestrians History: Built 1924 Design Steel Rigid Parker through truss
Dimensions: Length of largest span: 100.0 ft.
Total length: 124.0 ft. Deck width: 19.0 ft.
Recognition: Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 30, 1988 Also called Walnut Canyon Bridge
Old Route 66 Bridge Winona Inventory numbers NRHP 88001660 (National Register of Historic Places reference number)
Arizona Historic Bridge Inventory 09225
BH 43082 (Bridgehunter.com ID)Text Source: (visit link)