Only - Unmodified 17th-Century Fortified Tower in the Caribbean - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
20Q E 296094 N 2029322
Blackbeard's Castle is located at the highest point on Government Hill in Charlotte Amalie.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Built in 1679 by the Danes as a watchtower to protect the harbor, Blackbeard's Castle was originally called Skytsborg Tower (meaning sky tower). It served as a very effective vantage point for Danish soldiers to spot enemy ships. Blackbeard's Castle is the best remaining example of 17th-century Danish colonial military architecture in the United States, and is the only unmodified 17th-century fortified tower in the Caribbean.

It is not known what year Skytsborg Tower took on the name of Blackbeard's Castle, but the infamous Edward Teach, commonly known as Blackbeard, did sail the Caribbean waters in the early 18th century. It has become part of the lore of the island that he used the tower as a lookout for his own purposes of piracy. It was the centerpiece of a private residence for many years, but now is surrounded by a small hotel, a pool, and a snack bar that is open when the grounds are open for tours. The restaurant closed in 2007.

Blackbeard's Castle can be reached by walking up the 99 Steps. You'll pass other historic sites such as the Haagensen House and Villa Notman. There is also a walking tour available for $22 that includes admission to the different sites along the way.