CoA of Strahov Premonstratensian Abbey / Znak Premostrátského opatství na Strahove - Church in Nebušice (Prague)
33U E 451745 N 5551254
Depicted coat of arms of Royal Canonry of Premonstratensians at Strahov (Královská kanonie premonstrátu na Strahove) You can find above the main entrance of Church of Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Kostel svatého Cyrila a Metodeje) in Prague-Nebušice.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted coat of arms of Royal Canonry of Premonstratensians at Strahov (Královská kanonie premonstrátu na Strahove) You can find above the main entrance of Church of Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Kostel svatého Cyrila a Metodeje) in Prague' suburb Nebušice.

Royal Canonry of Premonstratensians at Strahov is a Premonstratensian abbey founded in 1143 by Bishop Jindrich Zdík, Bishop John of Prague, and Duke Vladislav II. It is located in Strahov, Prague, Czech Republic. This convent was historic owner of Nebušice village.

Neo-Romanesque Church of Ss. Cyril and Methodius, landmark of Prague' suburb district Nebušice, is parish church of Roman Catholic parish of Nebušice. The church was built in the centre of Nebušice village in 1885-1886. Single-nave neo-Romanesque church with slender western-oriented prismatic belfry has main entrance in southern wall.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Royal Canonry of Premonstratensians at Strahov / Královská kanonie premonstrátů na Strahově

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance of Church of Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Kostel svatého Cyrila a Metodeje) in Prague' suburb Nebušice.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):