The Lion Hotel - Wyle Cop, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
The Lion Hotel is located on Wyle Cop in Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Lion Hotel has a rich history, counting among its many distinguished guests Charles Dickens (The Pickwick Papers were written here), Charles Darwin, Benjamin Disraeli and the legendary violinist Paganini, who played here in August, 1833.

"...we have the strangest little rooms, the ceilings of which I can touch with my hand.The windows bulge out over the street, as if they were little stern windows in a ship and a door opens out of the sitting room onto a little open gallery with plants in it where one leans over a queer old rail and looks all down hill and slantwise at the crookedest old black and yellow houses..."

The hotel is one of Shrewsbury's most important buildings. It is Grade I listed (Date Listed: 10 January 1953 ; English Heritage Building ID: 458768). The hotel comprises 3 buildings - The earliest building is late C15, altered early C19, and the others are late C18.
More details of the English Heritage LIsting can be found at (visit link)

This historic coaching inn was famous for its "Shrewsbury Wonder" coaching service between London and the Shropshire town.
The Lion Hotel has retained a wealth of period features including the magnificent Tudor fireplace, the Tapestry Lounge and the fully panelled Oak Bar, yet also provides guests with all the modern comforts they expect. The hotel has a number of outstanding function rooms, including the magnificent Adam Room which is licensed for civil marriage ceremonies and seats up to 140, creating a very special atmosphere for weddings or events.
Name of the Hotel: The Lion Hotel

The Lion Hotel Wyle Cop Shrewsbury Shropshire SY1 1UY