Stained Glass - St. Michael's Orthodox Church - St. Louis, MO
Strong Russian influence

County of church: St. Louis Independent City
Location of church: Ann Ave. and Gravois Ave. (Historic Route 66), St. Louis
Style of church: Byzantine
Parish Rector Christopher Phillips

This unusual little church has roots in the immigrant populations that built St. Louis's south side. The 1917 revolution in Russia cut off immigrant congregations from the mother church, and this congregation subsequently struggled to find a home. The modestly-scaled domed building was dedicated in 1929 after a year of fundraising.

The dome shapes continue on the interior. Rounded ceilings, rough plaster finishes, earth toned paints and similarly-hued stained glass give the sanctuary a mysterious and even cave-like atmosphere, an intimate otherworldly retreat. Though lacking the intricate ornament which adorns many historic churches, it is a unique space whose beauty derives from purified volumes and light.

Another view and text at St. Louis Historic Destinations Examiner

Type of building where window is located: Church