Sampson County Courthouse - Clinton Commercial Historic District ~ Clinton, NC
The Courthouse being the center piece when applying for NRHP status

County of building: Sampson County
Location of building: Main St. & Wall St, Clinton
Year Built: 1903; extensive remodel 1938
Architect: R.R. Markley

"Shortly after the 1902 fire, the town replaced the former frame 1818 courthouse with a much more substantial brick Romanesque Revival style courthouse. The 1904 courthouse received a major face-lift in 1938 when the Works Progress Administration, under the direction of R.R. Markley, architect, remodeled the building in the Colonial Revival style. The Sampson County Courthouse (101 E. Main Street) continues to anchor the downtown commercial district. Several blocks west of the courthouse, the 1936 United States Post Office (109 West Main Street) echoes the Colonial Revival style of the courthouse. Designed by architect Louis A. Simon, the post office is embellished with many patriotic elements, including a carved eagle in a recessed arch over the main entrance."

"Clinton Commercial Historic District centers on the square dominated by the Sampson County Courthouse. In 1938, a Public Works Administration-sponsored Colonial Revival-style courthouse replaced the original 1904 Romanesque Revival-style building. Designed by R.R. Markley, the courthouse features two projecting wings, a two-story porch supported by square columns, and a central cupola." ~ Living Places, The Gombach Group

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Clinton Commercial Historic District

101 E. Main St. Clinton, NC 28328