Dodge Rock Breaker ~ Oatman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 738743 N 3879066
An old Rock crushing machine made in 1890, on display in a town where the Donkey rules, a living ghost town, with Burros, Gold Mines, Jackasses, Saloons, rickety wooden walkways, & old prospectors mules. The Town is Oatman, Mohave County, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The old Dodge Rock Breaker Number 1, Made by Parke & Lacy Co. San Francisco, California. is located 260 Oatman Highway - Historic Route 66 the Main Street in Oatman, Arizona. This machine would have been used for crushing ore in one of the many gold workings or mines in the area.

There is text cast the side of the machine, which instructs you to turn a collar to set the breaker, to coarse or fine crushing.

"Just across the Colorado River and up the hill from Laughlin, Nevada is the historic town of Oatman, Arizona. Often described as a ghost town, it doesn’t quite fit the category, but close enough, considering that it once boasted almost 4,000 people and now supports just a little over 100 people year-round.

Though Oatman is only a shadow of its former self, it is well worth a visit to this lively "ghost town” that provides, not only a number of historic buildings and photograph opportunities, but the sights of burros walking the streets, as well as costumed gunfighters and 1890s style ladies strolling.

In its heyday, from the early 1900s to the 1940s, Oatman and the nearby town of Gold Road were the largest producers of gold in Arizona.

Gold was first discovered in Oatman in 1902 by a man named Ben Taddock who, while riding along the trail, saw free gold glittering on the ground and immediately filed a claim. A tent city soon sprang up as other miners heard of the gold find and flocked to the area." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Rock crusher

Year the machine was built: 1890