Ausgrabungen Pfalztheater - Kaiserslautern, Germany
32U E 410850 N 5477872
Diese Infotafel am Pfalztheater zeigt den genauen Standort im Ausgrabungsgelände. / This info board near the theater shows the exact location within the of the archeological excavation.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Diese Infotafel am Pfalztheater weist darauf hin, dass dort von 1990 bis 1992 Ausgrabungen stattfanden. Hierbei wurden Belege für die über 800jährige Siedlungsgeschichte gefunden. Das dreidimensionale Modell zeigt die damalige Position der Stadtmauer.

At this location there was an archeological excavation from 1990 to 1992. Behind the modern theater there was the medieval town wall. The info board together with the 3D model shows the historical significance of the city in terms of its 800 years of settlement.
Location Name: Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern