Wagon Wheel Restaurant - Needles, California, USA.
11S E 717296 N 3859094
The Wagon Wheel restaurant has two large murals painted on the side of the building. A Santa Fe locomotive Mural & a Route 66 road scene. Located alongside the Mother Road in Needles, gateway to California.

Wagon Wheel Restaurant a favourite since the 50's with locals, truckers, & Mother Road Trippers. The two large murals on the right side of the restaurant, depict Route 66 associated scenes. The Murals are not signed & there are no plaques evident nearby or inside the restaurant, with reference to the murals. Located in Needles, California.

"The building was originally built in the early 1950'S as Lynn's Broiler and became the Wagon Wheel Restaurant in 1978. For the last 32 years Wagon Wheel Restaurant has been a favourite for locals, & Route 66 travelers and truckers." Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
2420 Needles Hwy Needles CA