FIRST - Dutch Reformed Church in the Caribbean - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
The St. Thomas Reformed Church (formerly called the Dutch Reformed Church) is located on Garden Street in Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The Dutch Reformed Church went with migrants to the Americas, beginning in 1628 in New Amsterdam. St. Thomas Reformed Church was formed in 1660 in St. Thomas, Danish West Indies, and was the first Dutch Reformed Church in the Caribbean. (visit link)

The inscription on the plaque in front of the church reads:

"St Thomas Reformed Church / Established circa 1660 / The St. Thomas
Reformed Church is the oldest congregation in the Virgin Islands and a member of the oldest denomination with a continuous ministry in the United states. Organized by Dutch traders, the first European settlers, as the St. Thomas Protestant Reformed Dutch Church early services were held in fort Christian. The first church was built in the mid-1670's on the savannah cast of the Fort in the area known as Barracks Yard and remained in use to at least 1731. In the 1740's a new church was built on Snegle Gade, which was destroyed by fire in 1804. A new church was immediately erected, but again destroyed by fire in 1806. The congregation was transferred from the Reformed Church in the Netherlands to the Reformed Church in America in 1827. The cornerstone of the present church was laid September 18, 1844 and completed and consecrated on February 8, 1846. Identified by the Danes as the American church, the baccalaureate service to commemorate the transfer of the Danish West Indies to the United States was held on this site February 18, 1917. / This plaque is dedicated by friends and family to the memory of Ira Harrington Smith. (1915 - 1993)"

In 1995 the sanctuary was severely damaged by Hurricane Marilyn. With the assistance of 400 North American volunteers, the sanctuary has been restored to its original elegance.

Unfortunately the church is not open to visitors on weekdays. Visitors are more than welcome to attend worship at 9AM on Sundays.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Entrance to the church