Rocky Brook Mill/Kenyon Piece Dye Works/Peacedale Mill - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 290605 N 4592340
The Rocky Brook Mill was built by the Rodmans in South Kingstown, which was later occupied by the Kenyon Piece Dye Works.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In South Kingstown, along Kingstown Road, is the Rocky Brook Mill or Kenyon Piece Dye Works.

The mill is located on the north side of the road, by a pond and a stone pump house. There is a sign by the road that says "Peacedale Mill" at the top, with a list of industries currently occupying the building.

The building is a rambling complex of structures. The oldest part is the granite structure close to the road. Other portions extend behind. A large parking lot is on the west side.

A web site of a driving tour of South Kingstown has the following about this place:

"9: Rocky Brook Mill / Kenyon Piece Dye Works, Inc. - 1425 Kingstown Road

This mill was built and operated by Samuel Rodman and his two sons. The granite part of the present building is the original mill. One of his sons, Isaac Peace Rodman, enlisted when the Civil War came and rose to the rank of Brigadier General. He was beloved by all the townspeople with whom he worked, so many enlisted with him. He was mortally wounded at the battle of Antietam in 1862. The Rodmans were ruined by the war and forced to sell the mill."

I can't find much else about the history. Kenyon Piece Dye Works still exists as Kenyon Industries, a division of Brookwood Companies Incorporated. The operations are in Kenyon, RI, which is in the town of Richmond. I'm not sure when manufacturing ended here.

The sign indicates that this complex was either once the Peacedale Mill or part of the Peacedale Mill. Another source indicated that the name Peacedale Mill was associated with the mill complex at the corner of Kingstown Road and Columbia Street. The driving tour states that this was the Peace Dale Manufacturing Company.

Among the current occupants is a whisky distillery and a farmer's market.