Round Island Lighthouse --Pascagoula MS
16R E 350485 N 3360884
A lovely historic lighthouse on the way into Pascagoula along the US 90, the Round Island Lighthouse is over 150 years old
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Round Island lighthouse was built in 1859 on the south side of Round Island an aid to navigation in the Gulf of Mexico. It stood tall until hurricane Georges knocked it over in 1998. Erosion and then hurricane Katrina also took their toll.

Heavily damaged by storms and by time, Round Island Lighthouse has been rescued, renovated, and relocated so that it can continue to be a beacon -- not for mariners, but for visitors to Pascagoula.

From the Round Island Lighthouse Project webpage: (visit link)

"The historic Round Island Lighthouse was erected on the south side of Round Island, off the Gulf Coast of Mississippi, in 1859. It stood as a stalwart beacon of safety for all ships headed toward the southeast Mississippi shore. Over time, the lighthouse was damaged by several hurricanes. Hurricane Georges toppled the structure in 1998. The lighthouse's structural integrity was also compromised that same year by shifting sands and beach erosion as the beach was almost entirely washed away from the base. The lighthouse received further damage from Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Approximately one-third of the structure remained intact on the island until it was relocated to mainland Pascagoula in 2010. An additional one-third of the structure, including most of the lantern gallery, was salvaged from the island. The City of Pascagoula relocated the base of the lighthouse to its new location at the foot of the Pascagoula River Bridge on U.S. Highway 90 entering the city. The new location protects the lighthouse from storm winds and erosion while allowing easy access for visitors to learn of the lighthouse's rich history. The lighthouse now serves as a welcoming beacon, not just for boaters, but for all who visit Pascagoula.

PROJECT FUNDING - Funding for the relocation project was provided by FEMA and the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. The relocation of the base was completed in 2010. Phase two of the restoration, the lantern gallery, was completed in June 2012. Phase three, exterior restoration, began in 2013 and was completed in 2014. Phase four, interior restoration, is the final phase of construction and began in 2014. Funding for Phases two, three and four come from Community Development Block Grants, Tideland Trust Fund Grants, and local sponsorships. Sponsorships are still needed to complete Phase four."
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse