Memorial Flagpole Surround -- Ocean Springs MS
16R E 330298 N 3365420
An collection of what might have been miscellaneous memorial plaques scattered around town were built into a weird surround for a flagpole in the 1970s, so that no one can see the plaques.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Blasterz are veterans. Blasterz appreciate all the various ways that different communities commemorate the service of their veterans. Blasterz go out of their way to visit veterans memorials, and we way mark the ones that are open.

But we have to be brutally honest about this one, without denigrating anyone's service. This city can do better.

Overall, the Ocean Springs Vietnam War Memorial Park as it has developed is one of the outstanding Veteran's Memorials we have seen. It is now home to memorials for several conflicts and all branches of the Armed Forces.

But this strange, claustrophobic flagpole-surround Memorial is a complete fail. The plaques are invisible. They are discoloring the white plaster they are affixed to. But worst of all is the atmosphere here which is "we don't really know what to do with these miscellaneous plaques, so let's just stick them over there." There isn't anything that unites these plaques, which are all separated by many decades, so the whole Memorial gives the impression that it's just where mismatched plaques go to die.

Because Blasterz believe these four plaques are more worthy of attention than their surroundings suggest, we will list them all here:

"In memory of the service and sacrifice
of this community during the World War
and
EMILE LADNIER
killed in action November seventh, nineteen hundred eighteen

Erected A.D. 1927
Under the auspices of
Ladnier Post No. 42
American Legion"

"FREEDOM FIELD, NOVEMBER 24, 1949

Dedicated to the development of that spirit of fair play which is essential to the preservation of real freedom because the life of ALBERT C. GOTTISCHE so truly portrayed the spirit of fair play. And because ARTHUR HUNT, MARK SEYMOUR, and EUGENE WHITE made the supreme sacrifice in World War II that freedom might be preserved, their names are inscribed here on to serve as an inspiration to our future citizens.

With special appreciation for W.H. “Cal” Calhoun"

"KOREAN CONFLICT
IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SERVED FROM OCEAN SPRINGS
WITH COURAGE
WITH VALOR
WITH HONOR
June 27, 1950 -- January 31, 1955"

and finally

"VIETNAM ERA
IN MEMORY OF
THOSE FROM OCEAN SPRINGS
WHO SERVED GOD AND COUNTRY
WITH GREAT COURAGE AND FAR LANDS
August 5, 1964 – May 7, 1975"
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Miscellaneous veterans of miscellaneous conflicts on these miscellaneous plaques

See long description for the text of all markers

Who Put it Here?: Ladnier American Legion post No. 42, and others

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a tall flagpole surrounded by four curved walls that create a very claustrophobic and unwelcoming space for these mismatched plaques