LAST -- Home of Jefferson Davis, Biloxi MS
16R E 310641 N 3363846
Beauvoir, the last home of the first last and only President of the Confederate States of America, Jefferson Davis.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Beauvoir, the last home of Jefferson Davis, was extensively damaged by Hurricane Katrina, but has been extensively restored and repaired. It is once again open for tours and visits for those who wish to immerse themselves in the faux-nobility of the "Cult of the Lost Cause."

A Mississippi state historic marker stands outside of Beauvoir, which can be visited without paying the admission fee to the home itself. That marker reads as follows:

"Beauvoir

Built 1852-4. Last home of Jefferson Davis, U.S. Senator, Congressman, Secretary of War, and only President of Confederacy. Beauvoir served as a Confederate Veterans' home from 1903 until 1956."

Nearest Last of its Kind