Nathan M. Sommers - Chevra-Thilim Cemetery - New Orleans, LA
The broken column tombstone of Nathan Sommers at historic Chevra-Thilim Cemetery in New Orleans
Location: Louisiana, United States

This elegant broken column tombstone marks the grave of Nathan Sommers. The inscription reads as follows:

"NATHAN M. SOMMERS
Born
July 15, 1900
Died
Sept. C4, 1910

Loved by All"

We were able to find Nathan Summers in the 1910 U.S. Census living with his mother, grandfather, aunt and uncle at 105 Louisiana Ave. in New Orleans. This must've been affluent family since they had two servants, whose race was carefully noted in the manner of the era, as Mulattoes.

1910 US Census, Orleans Parish:

HASBORN, Simon, head of household, white, male, age 67, widowed, born Russ – Yiddish, father born Russ – Yiddish, mother born Russ – Yiddish, working as the probe rioter of a rice business, owns the home.

SOMMERS, Doro, daughter, white, female, 34, married one time, married for 13 years, mother of three children, of whom one is currently alive, born in Louisiana, father born Russ – Yiddish, mother born in New York

SOMMERS, Nathan, grandson, white, male, age 9, single, born in Louisiana, father born Russ – Yiddish, mother born New York

SILVERSTEIN, Abraham, son-in-law, male, white, age 33, married one time, married for six years, born Louisiana, father born Russ – Yiddish, mother born Russ – Yiddish. Working as the proprietor of a Crockery Shop

SILVERSTEIN, Rachel, daughter, female, white, age 30, married one time, married for six years, no children, born in Louisiana, father born Russ – Yiddish, mother born Russ – Yiddish

MONTGOMERY, Mattie, servant, female, mulatto, 33, single, born in Louisiana, father born in Louisiana, mother born in Louisiana, working as a servant to a private family.

DAUSCEAU, Mary, servant, female, Mulatto, age 31, single, born in Louisiana, father born in Louisiana, mother born in Louisiana, working as a servant to a private family.

How heartbreaking for his mother to have lost her last child.
Headstone/Monument Text: