Church Clock, St James', Harpur Hill - Buxton, Derbyshire
30U E 572999 N 5899253
The clock over the main door of St James' Church was dedicated to the memory of the 13 men of the Parish, all of them workers in the limestone quarrying industry, who gave their lives in the Great War.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

On the left side of the door to the church is an engraved bronze plaque bearing the names of the men. These names coincide with the names on the village stone memorial, just around the corner on Burlow Road, and all of the men are also named on the Town Memorial on The Slopes, Buxton."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"3 ft 6 in clock skeleton dial made of cast iron with gilt figures and minutes and copper hands. Main frame of clock is cast iron and the pinion arbors are of cast steel. steel wire ropes used to carry the weights. Bronze plaque with inscription placed in the clock tower. Name plaque to the side of the main church door.

Inscription

THE CLOCK IN THE TOWER WAS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF / THOSE FROM HARPUR HILL WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 / (NAMES)"

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/17/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other