Rev. Solomon H. Nurbin -- Chevra-Thilim Cemetery, New Orleans LA
15R E 778970 N 3319999
A WoW tombstone with more Hebrew than English on it in the historic Chevra Thilim Jewish Cemetery in New Orleans
Location: Louisiana, United States

The WoW tombstone for Rev. Solomon H. Nurbin is one of the most beautiful we have seen. We love the ay the twigs are pressed into the granite to form his name.

Blasterz have no idea what the inscription reads, since it is almost all in Hebrew. What we can read of the stone is as follows:

NURBIN
Rev. Solomon H.
Born 1864 - Died 1915"

We were able to find Rev. Nurbin in the 1910 US census, living at 1616 Barrone St in New Orleans with his family. We see some of the anti-semitism of the era in the enumerator's notes in the nativity columns:

NURBIN, Solomon, head, male white age 44 married, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, working at a Synagogue as a Rabbi, can read and write

Nurbin,Hannah, wife, female white age 35, married 20 years, mother of 4 children of whom 4 are alive, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, Housekeeper at the home, can read and write

Nurbin, Rosa, daughter, female white, age 17, single, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, working as a bookkeeper in a foundry, can read and write

Nurbin, Isadore, son, male white, age 15, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, not working

Nurbin, Esther, daughter, female white, age 12, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, not working, at school

Nurbin Morris, son, male white, age 9, born in Russia yid, Father born Russia yid, mother born Russia yid, can speak English, not working

In the 1911-1914 New Orleans City Directories on Ancestry we find him living at 1830 Melpomene Street, though not always working as a rabbi.

In 1913 Solomon Nurbin is listed as working as a grocer at 1832 Melpomene.

In 1914, his son Isidore is working as an electrical engineer, and also living at 1830 Melpomene. Solomon Nurbin is again listed as a rabbi.

We were not able to find an obituary.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes