Major General Richard Montgomery - St. Paul's Chapel - New York City, NY
18T E 583710 N 4507172
General Richard Montgomery is buried beneath the front porch of St.Paul's Chapel in New York City. The memorial monument is made of marble and is fixed below the east window.
Location: New York, United States

Richard Montgomery (1738 – 1775) was an Irish-born soldier who first served in the British Army. He later became a Major General in the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War and he is most famous for leading the failed 1775 invasion of Canada.

When the American Revolutionary War broke out, Montgomery took up the Patriot cause, and was elected to the New York Provincial Congress in May 1775. In June 1775, he was commissioned as a Brigadier General in the Continental Army. After Phillip Schuyler became too ill to lead the invasion of Canada, Montgomery took over. He captured Fort St. Johns and then Montreal in November 1775, and then advanced to Quebec City where he joined another force under the command of Benedict Arnold. On December 31, he led an attack on the city, but was killed during the battle. The British found his body and gave it an honorable burial. It was moved to St.Paul's Chapel, New York City in 1818.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: December 2, 1738

Date of Death: December 31, 1775

Cause of death: Died in Battle

Grave Marker Text:
"This monument is erected by the order of Congress 24th Jan, 1776, to tranfmit to Pofterity a grateful remembrance of the patriotism conduct enterprize & performance of Major General Richard Montgomery who after a feries do succefses amidft the most difcouraging Difficulties Fell in the attack on QUEBEC. 31th Dec, 1775. Aged 37 Years"

Ranks:
Major General