All Saints Church / Kostel Všech svatých - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457237 N 5548899
Hidden among vast palaces of Prague' Castle and not generally known is from the point of history of architecture and art very interesting medieval All Saints Church (Kostel Všech svatých).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

All Saints' Church is a chapel located in the Prague Castle complex. The site of the church was originally consecrated in 1185 and a Romanesque building built; the oldest parts of the current building date to a structure constructed by Peter Parler in the 14th century. Although originally free-standing, the church was badly damaged in an 1541 fire which engulfed the palace and church. Through subsequent successive rebuildings and enlargements, the church became physically integrated with the palace, specifically Vladislav Hall. The church holds the tomb of St. Procopius and his life is depicted on paintings on the walls. Although accessible from Vladislav Hall, the church is generally only open to the public during religious services and concerts.

[excerpted from Wikipedia]