All Saints Church / Kostel Všech svatých - Prague Castle (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Hidden among vast palaces of Prague' Castle and not generally known is from the point of history of architecture and art very interesting medieval All Saints Church (Kostel Všech svatých). Church, administered by Collegiate Chapter of All Saints at Prague Castle, belongs to Roman Catholic parish at St. Vitus cathedral in Prague-Hradcany.

The All Saints' Church was built by prominent royal architect of Gothic era Petr Parler (ca 1350) on the site of older Romanesque All Saints palace chapel (ca 1185), also consecrated to All Saints. According to old sources the church was magnificently decorated in the manner of La Chapelle in Paris. However, after the great fire of 1541 only its peripheral walls remained. In the course of its renewal the church was extended as far as the facade of the Vladislav Hall and during later modifications it was connected with it by means of a portal. Situated in a recess on the northern side of All Saints' Church is the tomb of St. Procopius, whose life is portrayed in the cycle of paintings on the walls.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship