Bazette Baptist Church and Cemetery - Bazette, TX
The Bazette Baptist Church and its adjoining cemetery are located at 11009 NE CR 3090, Bazette, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

The early farming settlement of Bazette, named for a Baptist preacher, developed before the Civil War. In 1881, postmaster and store owner William Ellison (1840-1906) deeded land at this site for the community's Baptist church. First known as Liberty Missionary Baptist Church, the congregation may have formed as early as the 1860s. In 1890, the deacons purchased adjoining land from J. L. Jennings for the establishment of a cemetery. The oldest marked grave is that of Jhonnie Hiett (1881-1891). The church and cemetery serve as reminders of the area's early history.

A notable burial here is that of Confederate veteran, Corporal Abraham Perry Webster, who served with Forrest's Brigade during the Civil War. His headstone is a modern Confederate grave marker, with the following inscription:

Corp
Abraham Perry Webster