Plantation of Pierre de la Ronde -- Chalmette LA
16R E 213538 N 3315580
A historic marker near a well-maintained set of the ruins of the Versailles plantation, incongruously preserved the middle of a highway median in Chalmette LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

Blasterz were surprised to find this deeply historic and interesting place so carefully preserved in the middle of the LA SH 46 as it passes through Chalmette.

Pierre de la Ronde established his planation, named Versailles, in 1805. It was used by the British Army as their headquarters during their operations in and around New Orleans in the run-up to the decisive battle of New Orleans. After the battle had ended, the de la Ronde plantation was in ruins.

The marker reads as follows:

"PLANTATION OF PIERRE DENIS DE LA RONDE
(1762 – 1824)

Command Colonel Third Regiment of Louisiana in the Battle of New Orleans night skirmish of December 23, 1814, fought on the grounds of this and adjoining plantations. Main house served as temporary British headquarters and hospital January 8, 1815. Ruins survive today as final structural remnant associated with the Battle of New Orleans."
Who put it there? Private/Government?: State of Louisiana

Location/Address: