Plantation of Pierre Denis De La Ronde -- Chalmette, LA
16R E 213544 N 3315580
A historic marker near a well-maintained set of the ruins of the de La Ronde plantation, incongruously preserved the middle of a highway median in Chalmette LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

Blasterz were surprised to find this deeply historic and interesting place so carefully preserved in the middle of the LA SH 46 as it passes through Chalmette.

Pierre Denis de la Ronde established his planation, often misnamed "Versailles", in 1805.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The La Ronde mansion was looted and heavily damaged by the British during the during the Battle of New Orleans, being the setting of the Night Battle, and then commandeered by the British as a field hospital. The house burned about 70 years later, but most of the walls remained standing until the 1915 New Orleans hurricane, ref> A few ruins remain visible along Highway 46 in St. Bernard Parish, as does the live oak ''allée'' that once graced the path from the Mississippi River landing to the manor house."

The marker reads as follows:

"PLANTATION OF PIERRE DENIS DE LA RONDE
(1762 – 1824)

Command Colonel Third Regiment of Louisiana in the Battle of New Orleans night skirmish of December 23, 1814, fought on the grounds of this and adjoining plantations. Main house served as temporary British headquarters and hospital January 8, 1815. Ruins survive today as final structural remnant associated with the Battle of New Orleans."

Marker Name: PLANTATION OF PIERRE DENIS DE LA RONDE

Marker Type: Roadside