Korean War - Laverne Veterans Memorial - Laverne, OK
Often referred to as the Forgotten War

Location of Memorial: Broadway Ave. (US 283) & Main St. (OK 149), Laverne
Memorial erected by: Laverne Beautification Committee
Date memorial erected: July 4, 2006

(Often referred to as the Forgotten War)

After the WWII defeat of Japan, Russian forces occupied Korea north of the 38th parallel, and U.S. troops occupied the southern half of the Korean Peninsula. In June 1950 the Communist-ruled North Korea invaded the south. The was became a challenge to the United Nations, and the communist north ignored all calls to withdraw and stop fighting. The U.N. played a military role in this conflict with 16 countries sending troops, but the U.S. supplied over 90%. President Truman ordered U.S. troops into action to help defend South Korea. A very bloody war ensued with hardh winter combat conditions. The Communist Chinese entered the was in October 1950 on the side of North Korea. In July 1957 a truce was signed and the fighting stopped. The U.S. had 162,708 casualties with 54,246 dead.

List if there are any visiting hours:
city park so common sense and proper decorum will guide you through