Laverne Veterans Memorial Park - The Cold War - Laverne, OK, USA

County of memorial: Harper County
Location of memorial: S. Broadway Ave. (US 283) & Main St. (OK 149)< Laverne
Memorial erected by: Laverne Bicentennial Committee
Date memorial erected: July 4, 2006

Plaque Text:

After WWII communist expansion included taking over eastern European countries by force, an Iron Curtain fell from Stettin in the Baltic to Trieste in the Adriatic. Russia and the United States emerged as super powers with nuclear capabilities. Tensions grew in Europe and Asia as communist power spread, incidents occurred, such as the Bay of Pigs in Cuba, the Berlin Wall, Berlin Airlift, Space Race, and the U-2 Incident with Russia shooting down U.S. spy Gary Powers. The tension peaked with the Cuban Missile Crisis. Russia withdrew and a gradual thaw in U.S.-Russia relations began. As communism spread, the democratic countries were determined to stop it. The buildup of military might by the U.S. and the faltering economy of Russia finally ended with the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989, and the splitting up of the Soviet Union.

War: The Cold War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes