Boy and Girl Statues - St John's Old School, Scandrett Street, London, UK
30U E 703943 N 5709944
The two statues are mounted in niches over the entrances to St John's Old School that was built in 1760. The building ceased teaching in the mid 20th century and was converted to houses. The statues were probably totally refurbished at that time.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statues, that are roughly life-size and in excellent condition, depict two children - a girl and a boy. At the base of each statue is the inscription "Founded AD 1695".

The girl is in a blue dress with white collar and has a pinafore tied around her waist. She has a white bonnet on her head with a blue bow tied around it. In her hands she holds a book.

The boy is wearing a blue waistcoat and breeches with a three-quarter length coat. The waistcoat and coat, also blue, have numerous gold buttons. The boy has a hat in his left hand and a book clasped to his chest in his right hand.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Boy and Girl Statues

Figure Type: Human