Chalmette monument -- Chalmette National Battlefield, Chalmette LA
16R E 210991 N 3316181
The Chalmette monument is dedicated to the men who served on the US side during the decisive Battle of New Orleans in the war of 1812
Location: Louisiana, United States

A large stone monument was erected by the state of Louisiana and United States government to commemorate and honor the various units and troops serving under Gen. Andrew Jackson at this battlefield, where the decisive battle of the war of 1812, the Battle of New Orleans, occurred.

A plaque on the side of the monument reads as follows:

"This monument was erected by the state of Louisiana and United States to commemorate the memorable victory won here by Gen. Andrew Jackson and the men under his command in the Battle of New Orleans, January 8, 1815. The cornerstone was laid on January 8, 1840.

Construction of the monument began in 1855 and was carried to a height of 55 feet with funds provided by the state of Louisiana. In 1908 the monument was completed with funds appropriated by Congress.
In 1894 the state placed the monument and grounds under the custody of the United States daughters of 1776-1812, who cared for the area until 1929, when the War Department assumed responsibility.

The United States daughters of 1776 – 1812 thus had continuous custody of the monument and grounds for 35 years, encompassing periods of both state and federal ownership, the state having deeded title to the United States in 1907.

In 1938 the monument and grounds were transferred to the Department of the Interior and on August 10, 1939 Chalmette National Historical Park was established. This plaque placed by the Shaman chamber United States daughters of 1812 October 19, 1947.

[War of 1812 veteran symbol]"
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1908