Ye Olde Yellow Meeting House - Imlayston, NJ
18T E 544970 N 4446781
In 1720, the Baptists converted a farmhouse on this site for worship, until it was destroyed in a fire. The current meeting house, which traditionally dates to 1737 is the oldest existing Baptist Church in New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1720, Thomas and Rachel Salter donated land to the Baptists for a house of worship and burial ground. After the original meeting house burnt, the existing structure was built on the exact compass points as the original. Since the gables ends face East and West, the meeting house gets long southern exposure for light and heat. The new structure became known as the Old Yellow Meeting House.

In 1766, 47 of the founding members secured release from the Baptist Church in Middletown to organize an independent church known as the Crosswicks Baptist Church. The Crosswicks Baptist Church served until 1773, when it became The Upper Freehold Baptist Church.

David Jones became the first resident minister and served until 1775. As a chaplain in the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War, he was known as the "fighting parson" and his famous "Defensive War in a Just Cause - Sinful" sermon.

In 1855, The Upper Freehold Baptist Church obtained their current location, and Ye Olde Yellow Meeting House became used less. Now, it is used for special occasions and annual reunions.

The Meeting House and Burial Grounds

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker